Jojoba is known for its nourishing properties and has many healing benefits. It hydrates the skin, balances natural oil production, provides antioxidant protection and is also naturally anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. A pure, natural beauty elixir that helps soothe skin.
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis) and has been used for centuries. Native Americans used it back in the days for its wound healing properties. It is a pure hero plant full of vitamins and antioxidants. But the jojoba oil is actually a wax ester, one of the main components in the oil the skin naturally produces, Sebum. Therefor, jojoba oil is as close to your skin’s natural oil as you can get.
Jojoba helps maintain skin hydration and has deep moisturizing properties. Thanks to its formula it also naturally balances oily skin. Best of all, it can be used on any skin type, from dry to sensitive.
Holds powerful antioxidants
Jojoba offers antioxidant protection because of its levels of flavonoids and vitamin E, a antioxidant that defends the skin against oxidative damage.
Useful in helping treat different skin conditions
More than just benefit the skin of the face, jojoba has shown to help soothe eczema and may help in calming inflammation in the skin. It is a great remedy for soothing lips and it is great nourishing hair too.